A judge can change their own ruling after being asked to reconsider how they ruled on a motion, objection, or a sentence. This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. Submit your case to start resolving your legal issue. Good Luck. If you do not like how a judge is handling your criminal case you can file a motion with the court detailing the reasons why the judge should be removed. Gal said I did not complt with visitation orders when there is proof daughter kept bringing him back. WebThe Colorado rule Crim. Oklahoma Statutes, title 12, Section 1031.1, says, "A court may correct, open, modify or vacate a judgment, decree, or appealable order on its own initiative not later than thirty (30) days after the judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title has been filed with the court clerk. Certificates and any case workers that can speak of good things about you. Law, Immigration A judge typically cannot reverse a verdict given at the conclusion of a trial but can grant a motion for a new trial in certain cases.