Thus, anyone can attend unless the court issues a protective order IF an affected person seeks and obtains such an order. FindLaw.com Free, trusted legal information for consumers and legal professionals, SuperLawyers.com Directory of U.S. attorneys with the exclusive Super Lawyers rating, Abogado.com The #1 Spanish-language legal website for consumers, LawInfo.com Nationwide attorney directory and legal consumer resources. Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . It is not uncommon for a non-party to have an attorney with them at the deposition to lay objections and prevent bullying as needed, but because the non-party witness is not a part of the lawsuit, they often do not because they have no stake in the lawsuit.